icc-cricket-world-cup-2021

Every squad for the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2021

The five-year hang tight for the seventh version of the ICC Cricket World Cup 2021 has nearly reached a conclusion, with the fundamental round of matches to decide the last four participants in the 12-group occasion beginning Sunday, 17 October. 

Oman, co-facilitating the occasion alongside UAE, face Papua New Guinea (PNG) in the initial round of the occasion in the early evening conflict on Sunday while Bangladesh take on Scotland in the evening installation. Both matches will happen at the Oman Cricket Academy Ground in Al Amerat. 

The excess groups in Round 1 of the competition — Sri Lanka, Ireland, Netherlands and Namibia — start their separate missions on Monday at the Sheik Zayed Stadium in Abu Dhabi. Ireland, one of the new participants in Test cricket, clash with Netherlands in the early evening conflict while the evening apparatus will observer Sri Lanka, a side that wrapped sprinters up in 2009 and lifted the prize five years, face Namibia, whose main other appearance in an ICC occasion was in the 2003 ODI T20 Cricket match World Cup.

The Netherlands – Round 1, Group A

Matches:

18 Oct – v IRE

20 Oct – v NAM

23 Oct – v SL

Squad: Pieter Seelaar (c), Colin Ackermann, Philippe Boissevain, Ben Cooper, Bas de Leede, Scott Edwards, Brandon Glover, Fred Klaassen, Stephan Myburgh, Max O’Dowd, Ryan Ten Doeschate, Logan van Beek, Timm van der Gugten, Roelof van der Merwe, Paul van Meekeren

Reserves: Shane Snater, Tobias Visee

New Zealand – Super12 Group 2

Matches:

26 Oct – v PAK

31 Oct – v IND

3 Nov – v B1

5 Nov – v A2

7 Nov – v AFG

Squad: Kane Williamson (c), Todd Astle, Trent Boult, Mark Chapman, Devon Conway, Lockie Ferguson, Martin Guptill, Kyle Jamieson, Daryl Mitchell, Jimmy Neesham, Glenn Phillips, Mitchell Santner, Tim Seifert (wk), Ish Sodhi, Tim Southee

Reserves: Adam Milne

Oman – Round 1, Group B

Matches:

17 Oct – v PNG

19 Oct – v BAN

21 Oct – v SCO

Squad: Zeeshan Maqsood (c), Aqib Ilyas, Jatinder Singh, Khawar Ali, Mohammad Nadeem, Ayaan Khan, Suraj Kumar, Sandeep Goud, Nester Dhamba, Kaleemullah, Bilal Khan, Naseem Khushi, Sufyan Mehmood, Fayyaz Butt, Khurram Nawaz Khan

Pakistan – Super12 Group 2

Matches:

24 Oct – v IND

26 Oct – v NZ

29 Oct – v AFG

2 Nov – v A2

7 Nov – v B1

Squad: Babar Azam (captain), Shadab Khan (vice-captain), Asif Ali, Fakhar Zaman, Haider Ali, Haris Rauf, Hasan Ali, Imad Wasim, Mohammad Hafeez, Mohammad Nawaz, Mohammad Rizwan, Mohammad Wasim Jnr, Sarfaraz Ahmed, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Shoaib Malik.

Travelling Reserves: Khushdil Shah, Shahnawaz Dahani, Usman Qadir. 

Papua New Guinea – Round 1, Group B

Matches:

17 Oct – v OMA

19 Oct – v SCO

21 Oct – v BAN

Squad: Assad Vala (c), Charles Amini, Lega Siaka, Norman Vanua, Nosaina Pokana, Kipling Doriga, Tony Ura, Hiri Hiri, Gaudi Toka, Sese Bau, Damien Ravu, Kabua Vagi-Morea, Simon Atai, Jason Kila, Chad Soper, Jack Gardner

Scotland – Round 1, Group B

Matches:

17 Oct – v BAN

19 Oct – v PNG

21 Oct – v OMA

Squad: Kyle Coetzer (c), Richard Berrington, Dylan Budge, Matthew Cross (wk), Josh Davey, Ally Evans, Chris Greaves, Michael Leask, Calum Macleod, George Munsey, Safyaan Sharif, Hamza Tahir, Craig Wallace, Mark Watt, Brad Wheal

Reserves: Michael Jones, Chris Sole

South Africa – Super12, Group 1

Matches:

23 Oct – v AUS

26 Oct – v WI

30 Oct – v A1

2 Nov – v B2

6 Nov – v ENG

Squad: Temba Bavuma (c), Keshav Maharaj, Quinton de Kock (wk), Bjorn Fortuin, Reeza Hendricks, Heinrich Klaasen, Aiden Markram, David Miller, Wiaan Mulder, Lungi Ngidi, Anrich Nortje, Dwaine Pretorius, Kagiso Rabada, Tabraiz Shamsi, Rassie van der Dussen

Reserves: George Linde, Andile Phehlukwayo, Lizaad Williams

Sri Lanka – Round 1, Group A

Matches:

18 Oct – v NAM

20 Oct – v IRE

22 Oct – v NED

Squad: Dasun Shanaka (c), Kusal Janith Perera, Dinesh Chandimal, Dhananjaya De Silva, Pathum Nissanka, Charith Asalanka, Avishka Fernando, Bhanuka Rajapaksa, Chamika Karunaratne, Wanindu Hasaranga, Dushmantha Chameera, Lahiru Kumara, Maheesh Theekshana, Akila Dananjaya, Binura Fernando.

West Indies – Super12, Group 1

Matches:

24 Oct – v ENG

26 Oct – v SA

29 Oct – v B2

5 Nov – v A1

6 Nov – v AUS

Squad: Kieron Pollard (c), Nicholas Pooran (vc), Fabian Allen, Dwayne Bravo, Roston Chase, Andre Fletcher, Chris Gayle, Shimron Hetmyer, Evin Lewis, Obed McCoy, Lendl Simmons, Ravi Rampaul, Andre Russell, Oshane Thomas, Hayden Walsh jnr

Reserves: Darren Bravo, Sheldon Cottrell, Jason Holder, Akeal Hosein

Get live match scores, sports updates and latest news on Isports247.net!

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *